17.03.2017 - H.E. Mr. Faisal Almutairi, Chargés d'affaires of the Embassy of the State of Kuwait in Baku has participated at International Summit “INTERCIS- International Commonweals Independent Countries Oil and Gas”.
Azerbaijan Oil & Gas Summit is a significant international oil and gas event with a strategic role for Arabian companies to meet with European worldwide industrial companies and solution providers.
The conference that took place on 17-18 March 2017 at the Hilton Hotel in Baku, welcomed oil and gas experts who are named on renowned industry projects such as SOCAR the First Vice President, BP Azerbaijan Vice President, Statoil Management, Hawk Energy Board member. The event should have a positive impact on the domestic market where local companies can collaborate with international industry and solution providers and attract foreign investment to the country in this devaluation period. Discussions on the TAP and TANAP projects as well as a focus on low price management due to the devaluation in oil price and offer solutions will take place. B2B business meetings will help companies to have more inner discussion rather than first contact.
Approximately 150 representatives of companies and organizations from 22 countries as well as BP, OAPEC, Saudi Aramco, Statoil, SOCAR have participated at the Summit.