15.09.2018 H.E. Mr. Saud Abdulaziz Alroomi, the Ambassador of the State of Kuwait in Baku has attended a solemn parade has been held to mark the 100th anniversary of the liberation of Baku.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Azerbaijani first lady Mehriban Aliyeva, Members of the government and diplomatic missions, number of guests attended the parade. Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov reported to the Azerbaijani and Turkish presidents. The heads of state saluted the soldiers. A military orchestra played the national anthems of the Republic of Turkey and the Republic of Azerbaijan.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev made a speech at the parade and expressed that Azerbaijan and Turkey were next to each other a hundred years ago, and they are together today. A hundred years ago, the newly-established Azerbaijani National Army under the command of Nuru Pasha who is came with his army from Turkey, together with volunteers, liberated Baku from the invaders.