16 December 2016 - HE Mr. Saud Abdulaziz Alroomi, the Ambassador of the State of Kuwait in Baku met Professor Adalat Muradov the Rector of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC). They discussed several issues as establishment relations between Azerbaijan State University of Economics and the universities in Kuwait; also spoke about possibilities of organizing student and teacher exchange, compiling bilateral internship programs, and cooperation in syllabus preparation and etc.
Azerbaijan State University of Economics, which was founded in 1930, is one of the largest higher education institutions in the Southern Caucasus. There are 8 faculties operating at the University with more than 18.000 students studying on 21 specialties as “World economy”, “Finance”, “Accounting and audit”, “Management”, “Marketing”, “Engineering of Information Technologies and Systems” and etc.